Cost of Living in Mountain View, C

Cost of Living in Mountain View, CA
Cost of Living in Mountain View, CA

If you’re planning to move into Mountain View, California, researching the cost of living in the area is a significant first step in determining if the move would be financially beneficial for you and your family. Cost of living is the amount of money you can expect to spend to maintain a good quality of life in any given city.

So how do you find out whether or not one city is more expensive than the other? Well, you can use a Cost of Living Index, which lists down the average ratings of the various factors that affect the Cost of Living in your area. For easy reference, we’ve sourced the Cost of Living Index from BestPlaces.net for you to check out below.

Cost of Living Index

Cost of LivingUSACaliforniaMountain ViewSunnyvaleSan Jose
Overall100149.9315.4300.1214.5
Groceries100105.1120.2118.4113.7
Healthcare10092.4100.5100.5100.5
Housing100239.1771.9721.2433.9
Utilities100102.488.684.596.8
Transportation100133.1138.6141.5151
Miscellaneous100103.7103.9104.7104.8

The Cost of Living Index is an easy-to-use representation of the various factors affecting the Cost of Living in a particular location. The indexes here are based on a point system that sets the baseline at 100 points representing the national average. A higher score means costs are generally higher, while a lower score means you can expect more affordable rates.

How Much Does It Cost To Live In Mountain View, CA

How Much Does It Cost To Live In Mountain View, CA

Living in Mountain View, California, can be pretty expensive, especially if you compare it to the national or state average. However, considering its proximity to Silicon Valley, the area is relatively similar to other cities in the region.

  • Taxes is a crucial consideration whenever you’re moving into a new city, especially if you’re coming from out of state.
  • The Total Sales Tax Rate in Mountain View is 9.125%.
  • This rate includes a state tax of 6.0%, a county tax of 0.25%, and a special tax of 2.875%.
  • The Average Effective Property Tax Rate in Santa Clara County is 0.68%
  • Recology Mountain View handles garbage Disposal in the city.
  • Gas and Electric Services are both provided by PG&E.
  • Residents can subscribe to a plan with Xfinity or AT&T for internet services.
  • Other utility services, including water and sewage, are managed by local government offices.
  • Healthcare costs are the only Cost of Living factor in Mountain View scored lower than the national average.
  • The affordable healthcare in the city is thanks in part to various efforts from the local government and the many medical facilities spread throughout Silicon Valley.
  • Hospitals within the city include the El Camino Hospital and the Sutter Health Hospital.
  • For a list of healthcare facilities and their contact information, please go to our Hospital Directory Page.

 

Healthcare Costs in Mountain View, California

  • Commute Time in Mountain View, California, is quite reasonable compared to the national average. Typical travel time from home to work for most residents is 23 minutes compared to the US average of 26.4 minutes.
  • 70.9% of residents drive their car to work, while 7.3% opt for public transportation. The price of fuel per gallon in the city is $3.62.
  • Transportation options available to residents include Caltrain, several bus stops, light rail stations, and ride-sharing.
  • An Electric Vehicle Action Plan is being implemented in the city to help promote the adoption of this more eco-friendly mode of transportation.
  • Although not included in the Cost of Living Index, job opportunities and the economy should be considered whenever you plan a move into a new city.
  • The unemployment rate in Mountain View, California, is 3.5% which is much better than the US average of 6.0%
  • The average income of residents in the city is 67,042 a year, while the median household income is 120,351 a year, almost double the national average.
  • The region’s projected job growth is 40.5%, with average salaries coming in at $100,028.
  • Housing is the primary reason why living in Mountain View and Silicon Valley, in general, is expensive. Cities in the valley have had tremendous appreciation in real estate value due to the tech industry boom in the region, and there is little sign of it slowing down any time soon.
  • The Median Home Cost in Mountain View is $1,880,600 as of the writing of this article. This is close to triple the price of a typical home in California. This amount is also 6.4 times the cost of an average home in the country.
  • You won’t fare any better in Sunnyvale, which has a median home cost of $1,894,600. However, you can find more affordable real estate options in San Jose, which has a median home price of $1,249,900.
  • Rental costs for various home types are equally high, ranging between 2.5 to three times the national average.

Housing Costs in Mountain View, California

As housing is the primary drawback to living in Mountain View, California, you’ll want to make sure you partner up with a local realtor to help guide you on the best deals in Silicon Valley. As a long-time realtor and resident, I have in-depth knowledge of the best neighborhoods in the area and would be glad to guide you towards finding a home that best matches your needs and budget.

Feel free to check out our featured neighborhood pages for Mountain View and Sunnyvale to learn more about the best places to look for a new home in the region. Please don’t hesitate to contact me today for any real estate-related inquiries. I’ll be glad to answer any questions you may have about the area.